Privacy Policy

On January 1, 2004 the Government of Canada implemented the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). PIPEDA applies to all organizations and businesses that collect, use, and disclose personal information in the course of business. Masterfeeds respects and protects the privacy of visitors to our company website.

What is Personal Information?

“Personal Information” is defined in Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act as information about an identifiable individual, though it does not include the name, business title, business address or telephone number of employees of organizations, as such general information that could be found in a business or a telephone directory.

The legislation establishes rules and principals for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information based on ten privacy principals. Our Personal Information Protection Policy sets out these principals in simple terms. It explains how we ensure that your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information are protected.

Principal 1
Accountability for the Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

Masterfeeds is responsible for maintaining and protecting your personal information while it is under our control. To ensure the confidentiality of your personal information we have designated a Privacy Coordinator. The designate is responsible for compliance of the ten privacy principals.

Principal 2
Identifying Our Purpose for the Collection of Information

Masterfeeds will collect only the information that is necessary from our employees and customers to provide service expected and as a regulated. We also may use "cookies" from time to time to help personalize your online experience with us. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer to help us make your visit to our site more "user friendly". Cookies provide us with information about your use of the website that can help us improve the site and your experience with it. Any personal information collected about you through cookies will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you should receive a warning message with each cookie. You may refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser, however you should be aware that our site like most other popular sites may not work well with "cookies disabled".

Principal 3
Obtaining Your Consent

Except as part of the sale of all or substantially all of the assets of Masterfeeds, Masterfeeds will not sell trade or rent your personal information to any third party unless we have your consent. We will only use and/or disclose personal information in order to:

  1. understand and meet your needs and preferences;
  2. develop new and enhance existing service and product offerings;
  3. manage and develop our business and operations; and
  4. meet legal and regulatory requirements.
Principal 4
Limiting Our Collection of Personal Information

The collection of personal information will be limited to that which is necessary. We will always collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

Principal 5
Limiting the Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other that for which it were collected, except with your consent or as permitted or required by law.

Principal 6
Keeping your Personal Information Accurate

Masterfeeds will ensure that personal information is as accurate, current and complete as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. If you have any questions about the accuracy and completeness of the personal information we have collected or retained, please do not hesitate to contact our Privacy Coordinator.

Principal 7
Safeguarding Your Personal Information

Personal information will be protected by the security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Masterfeeds will maintain adequate physical, procedural and technical security with respect to its offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of personal information collected and retained.

As part of these precautions, we will restrict access to personal information to those employees or third parties that require access to the information in order to fulfill our responsibilities in providing service.

As a condition of their employment, our employees with access to personal information are required, in writing to respect the confidentiality of personal information. If an employee misuses the personal information to which they have access, this will be considered a serious offence. In such case disciplinary action will be taken which, depending upon the degree of misuse, may include termination of employment.

Principal 8
Openness Concerning our Privacy Policies

Masterfeeds pursues a policy of openness about the procedures it uses to manage personal information. We will make specific information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information available through the Privacy Coordinator.

Principal 9
Access to Personal Information

Upon request, Masterfeeds will inform individuals and customers of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information and will provide access to that information. If requested, individuals and customers are able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of their personal information and have it amended as appropriate. This can be done by contacting the Privacy Coordinator.

Principal 10
Challenging Compliance

Individuals and customers have the right to challenge our compliance with the above principles by contacting the Privacy Coordinator accountable for our compliance with the policy.

The Privacy Coordinator will investigate all complaints concerning compliance with the privacy policy. If a complaint is found to be justified, we will take appropriate measures to resolve the complaint including the amendment of our policies and procedures.

In exceptional circumstances, the Privacy Coordinator accountable for compliance with our privacy policy may seek external legal advice where appropriate before providing a final response to individual complaints.

If complainants are not satisfied with the response from our Privacy Coordinator they have the right to register their complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.